2019 AFRIMMA NOMINATIONS

0

African Muzik Magazine Award (AFRIMMA) has release the nominees for their 2019 edition.
Burna Boy, Wizkid and Rema lead this year’s African Muzik Magazine Award (AFRIMMA) nominations.

Best Male West Africa

Davido — Nigeria
Kuami Eugene — Ghana
King Promise — Ghana
Burna Boy — Nigeria
Wally B. Seck — Senegal
Ariel Sheney — Ivory Coast
Sidiki Diabate — Mali
Stonebwoy — Ghana
Wizkid — Nigeria
Mr. Eazi — Nigeria

Best Female West African
Aya Nakamura — Mali
Simi — Nigeria
Becca — Ghana
Teni — Nigeria
Adiouza — Senegal
Josey — Ivory Coast
MzVee — Ghana
Tiwa Savage — Nigeria
Yemi Alade — Nigeria
Niniola — Nigeria

Best Male East Africa
Ali Kiba — Tanzania
Diamond Platnumz — Tanzania
Harmonize — Tanzania
Nyashinski — Kenya
Juma Jux — Tanzania
Eddy Kenzo — Uganda
Khaligraph Jones — Kenya
Ommy Dimpoz — Tanzania
Rayvanny — Tanzania
The Ben — Rwanda

Best Female East Africa
Vinka — Uganda
Victoria Kimani — Kenya
Vanessa Mdee — Tanzania
Akothee — Kenya
Nandy — Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi — Uganda
Fena Gitu (Fenamenal) — Kenya
Knowles Butera — Rwanda
Rema Namakula — Uganda
Juliana Kanyomozi — Uganda

Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa — Congo
Dadju — Congo
Stanley Enow — Cameroon
Preto Show — Angola
Naza — Congo
Ya Levis — Congo
Salatiel — Cameroon
Matias Damasio — Angola
Anselmo Ralph — Angola
C4 Pedro — Angola

Best Female Central Africa
Shan’L — Gabon
Neima — Mozambique
Blanche Bailly — Cameroon
Charlotte Dipanda — Cameroon
Daphne — Cameroon
Maria Andrade — Cape Verde
Eva RapDiva — Angola
Liloca — Mozambique
Soraia Ramos — Cape Verde
Yasmine — Guinea Bissau

Best Male Southern Africa
Aka — South Africa
Roberto — Zambia
Cassper Nyovest — South Africa
Emtee — South Africa
EXQ — Zimbabwe
Nasty C — South Africa
Jah Prayzah — Zimbabwe
Shyn — Madagascar
Prince Kaybee — South Africa
Master KG — South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
Ammara Brown — Zimbabwe
Busiswa — South Africa
Sho Madjozi — South Africa
Mampi — Zambia
Shashl__ — Zimbabwe
Cleo Ice Queen — Zambia
Zonke — South Africa
Lady X — South Africa
Bucie — South Africa
Kelly Khumalo — South Africa

Best African Group
Sauti Sol — Kenya
Toofan — Togo
B26 — Angola
R2bee’s — Ghana
Navy Kenzo —Tanzania
Umu Obiligbo — Nigeria
Forca Suprema — Angola
Bracket —Nigeria
Black Motion — South Africa
4KEUS — Congo

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award
Burna Boy — Nigeria
Aya Nakamura — Mali/France
Stormzy — Ghana/UK
Wizkid — Nigeria
Davido — Nigeria
Afro B — Ivory coast
Tobe Nwigwe — Nigeria /USA
Stefflon Don — Jamaica/UK
Rotimi — Nigeria
French Montana — Morocco

Best Newcomer
Rema — Nigeria
Kwesi Arthur — Ghana
Naiboi — Kenya
Zlatan — Nigeria
Ya Levis — Congo
Fireboy DML — Nigeria
Rui Orlando — Angola
Soraia Ramos — Cape Verde
Gaz Mawete — Congo
Sho Madjozi — South Africa

Artist of The Year
Davido — Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz — Tanzania
Fally Ipupa — Congo
Wizkid — Nigeria
Burna Boy — Nigeria
Black Coffee — South Africa
Sarkodie — Ghana
Yemi Alade — Nigeria
Busiswa — South Africa
Aya Nakamura — Mali/France

Best Gospel
Frank Edwards — Nigeria
Gloria Muliro — Kenya
Bethel Revival Choir — Ghana
Papa Dennis — Kenya
Miguel Buila — Angola
Diana Hamilton — Ghana
Icha Kavons — Congo
Willy Paul — Kenya
Mercy Chinwo — Nigeria
Winnie Mashaba — South Africa

Best Live Act
Flavour — Nigeria
Ali Kiba — Tanzania
Sauti Sol — Kenya
Stonebwoy — Ghana
Sidiki Diabate — Mali

Yemi Alade — Nigeria
Becca — Ghana
Burna Boy — Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz — Tanzania
Fally Ipupa — Congo
Best Rap Act
Phyno — Nigeria
Olamide — Nigeria
Falz — Nigeria
Sarkodie — Ghana
Tha Dogg — Namibia
Cassper Nyovest — South Africa
Zlatan Ibile — Nigeria
Nasty C — South Africa
Khaligraph Jones — Kenya
Medikal — Ghana
Best Collaboration
Burna Boy x Zlatan — “Killin’ Dem”
Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — “Inama”
Beyoncé x Wizkid x Blue Ivy x Saint JHN — “Brown Skin Girls”
Ommy Dimpoz ft. Alikiba — “Rockstar”
Anselmo Ralph ft. C4 Pedro — “Pra Cuiar Mais”
Mayorkun ft. Kizz Daniel— “True”
MHD ft. Dadju — “Bebe”
Master KG ft. Zanda — “Skeleton Move”
Aya Nakamura ft. Niska — “Sucette”
Flavour ft. Umu Obiligbo — “Awele”
Song of The Year
Burna Boy x Zlatan — “Killin’ Dem”
Rema — “Dumebi”
Master KG ft. Zanda Zakuza — “Skeleton Move”
Ya Levis — “Katchua”
Wizkid — “Fever”
Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — “Inama”
BM ft. Awilo Longomba — “Rosalina” (Remix)
Burna Boy — “On The Low”
Aya Nakamura — “Pookie”
Shatta Wale — “My Level”
Best Video Director
Justin Campos — South Africa
Dr Nkeng Stephens — Cameroon
Enos Olik — Kenya
Clarence Peters — Nigeria
David Duncan — Ghana
Sasha Vybz — Uganda
Director Kenny — Tanzania
Daps — Nigeria
Gyo Gyimah — Ghana
Patrick Ellis — Nigeria
Best DJ Africa
DJ Spinall — Nigeria
DJ Black Coffee — South Africa
Man Renas — Angola
DJ Jeff — Angola
DJ D-Ommy — Tanzania
DJ Slim — Ghana
DJ Neptune — Nigeria
DJ E Cool — Nigeria
DJ Tira — South Africa
DJ Euphonik — South Africa
Best African DJ USA
DJ Tunez — Nigeria
DJ Fully Focus — Kenya
DJ Silent Killa — Caribbean
DJ Poizon Ivy — Kenya
DJ Mekzy — Nigeria
DJ Shinski — Nigeria
DJ Rell — Sierra Leone
DJ Freshy K — Nigeria
DJ Nana B — Ghana
DJ Moh — Ivory Coast
AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Rema — “Dumebi”
Burna Boy x Zlatan — Killin’ Dem
Diamond Platnumz ft. Fally Ipupa — “Inama”
Patoranking ft. Davido — “Confirm”
Ommy Dimpoz — “You Are The Best”
Anselmo Ralph ft. C4 Pedro — “Pra Cuiar Mais”
Flavour ft. Umu Obiligbo — “Awele”
Aya Nakamura — “Pookie”
Adekunle Gold — “Kelegbe Megbe”
Sho Madjozi — “Idhom”
Music Producer of The Year
Masterkraft — Nigeria
Northboi Oracle — Nigeria
Kimamba — Tanzania
Kel P — Nigeria
Laizer Classic — Tanzania
Guilty Beatz — Ghana
DJ Maphoriza — South Africa
S2kizzy — Tanzania
Salatiel — Cameroon
Sidike Diabate — Mali
Best African Dancer
Kaffy Dance Queen — Nigeria
The Grove — Angola
Sherri Silver — Rwanda
La Petite Zota — Ivory Coast
Manuel Canza Laurenzo — Angola
Ghetto Triplet Kids — Uganda
Izzy Odigie — Nigeria
Bajuni — Tanzania
Rabbit Cre 255 — Tanzania
The Team — Angola
Best Lusophone
DJODJE — Cape Verde
Mr Bow — Mozambique
Matias Damasio — Angola
Nelson Freitas — Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph — Angola
Maira Andrade — Cape Verde
Calema — Sao Tome
CEF — Angola
Puto Português — Angola
Filho du Zua — Angola
Best Francophone
Stanley Enow — Cameroon
Fally Ipupa — Congo
Dadju — Congo
Toofan — Togo
Airel Sheney — Ivory Coast
DJ Arafat — Ivory Coast
Daphne — Cameroon
Ya Levis — Cameroon
Aya Nakamura — Mali
Salatiel — Cameroon

Radio/TV Personality of The Year
Willy Tuva — Kenya
Lil Ommy — Tanzania
Do2dtun— Nigeria
Yaw — Nigeria
Jamal Gaddafi — Kenya
Afonso Quintas — Angola
Sammy Forson — Ghana
James Onen — Uganda
DJ Fresh — South Africa
Konnie Toure — Ivory Coast

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here